Beauty and health of the skin and hair on the program! Baobab oil is produced from the Baobab fruit, a mythical tree growing on African lands, symbolizing longevity and fertility. Baobab fruit is also used to produce baobab oil. Its exceptional properties (softening, moisturizing, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant) make it one of the most widely used vegetable oils in cosmetics and, as therapeutic care, ideal for maintaining youthful and healthy skin and hair. In India, it is particularly appreciated for culinary purposes.
Table of Contents
What Is Baobab Oil?
Symbolized in Senegal, the Baobab thrives in India and Madagascar. It is nicknamed the ‘tree of Life’ for its longevity (estimated at 3000 years) and its ability to withstand the most arid climates. It takes about thirty seeds of its fruits to make the oil which is extracted by pressure. The much-appreciated properties of this vegetable oil depend on its extraction method and the cultivation of the Baobab.
Composition Of Baobab Oil
Baobab fruits are rich in vitamin C, essential fatty acids, trace elements, vitamins B1 and B2, vitamin E, and beta-carotene. It can be consumed, but a therapeutic use is preferred because this oil is precious and rare.
How Do You Get Baobab Oil?
The numerous seeds of the Baobab fruit are the most precious part and are composed of a thin brown outer epicarp and an oily white inner endocarp, rich in proteins and fatty acids (palmitic, esoteric, and oleic). This precious oil can be extracted by:
Cold pressed, without preservatives or perfume, it is recommended in case of very sensitive and reddened skin in the presence of burns, scars, abrasions, dermatitis, or psoriasis. Only 4% of oil is produced per seed, but it retains all its qualities.
Low-temperature ultrasonic extraction in a sunflower oil vehicle is a lipid extraction obtained by grinding the whole baobab seed in an oily vehicle: a method that comes close to the practice used for centuries in African villages. The seeds can produce 30% oil by the solvent extraction method. This method is more suitable as an after-sun, after-depilation, after-shave, for daily use as a natural cosmetic, and to counter the passage of time.
To take advantage of its benefits, opting for a cold-extracted oil of biological origin is preferable.
What Are The Benefits Of Baobab Oil?
Because Baobab is a drought-resistant tree, it is no surprise that its oil is ideal for caring for dry, damaged, and dehydrated skin and hair. Here are the main properties of the oil:
- Nourishing and moisturizing. Its high content of unsaturated fatty acids ( 35% omega -6 and 32% omega -9 ) makes this product an excellent source of hydration for the skin. Used pure, it perfectly penetrates the epidermis without leaving a greasy film on the skin. In short, it is a daily care product that will delight dry skin.
- Softening and soothing. Also applied locally, it relieves people prone to skin problems such as eczema, psoriasis, and even acne. It soothes discomfort and irritation. It helps to restore your skin’s elasticity and is very suitable for pregnant women who wish to limit the appearance of stretch marks.
- Healing and restorative. It helps in skin renewal and healing. Cracks, minor burns, sunburn, and brittle and split hair roots become a distant memory when applied in hair care.
- Antioxidant. Vitamins E and C contribute to good cell renewal and allow your skin to retain youthfulness. Baobab vegetable oil has real antioxidant properties and thus helps protect the skin and the body from the attacks of free radicals by neutralizing them.
How To Use Baobab Oil On The Face And Skin
Antioxidant, repairing, anti-inflammatory and nourishing, this oil is for all skin types.
Even oily, acne-prone skin will benefit. Indeed, it contains linoleic acid with anti-inflammatory properties. As said above, it does not leave a greasy film on the skin and treats redness and irritation while limiting the production of sebum, a source of acne.
It can thus be applied purely on previously cleansed skin. In body care, you will have understood it; it will bring all its daily benefits for dry skin and will soothe any irritation and tightness used as a moisturizing oil. Mixing it with vegetable butter, such as mango or shea, is possible. A few drops diluted in your bath water will also do wonders.
Baobab Oil As Anti-Wrinkle
This oil is a liquid used as a remedy against skin aging thanks to its antioxidant, emollient, smoothing, and elastic properties. Its antioxidant action protects the body from damage caused by free radicals. A few drops on the face every day help fight the signs of aging. It is ideal for treating dry skin, which is more prone to wrinkles.
Baobab Oil And Acne
Thanks to its healing properties, it is an excellent remedy against acne and psoriasis, bed sores, abrasions, stretch marks, bruises, inflammations, insect bites, and fungal infections.
How To Use Baobab Oil On The Face
Vitamins A, D, and E and essential fatty acids like omega-3 give this oil anti-aging power. After a light scrub to exfoliate, apply a few drops of pure oil to towel-dried skin, massaging gently in small, circular motions. It improves the structure, functionality, and, above all, the appearance of the skin. The oil can also be added to the night cream: 3-4 drops and 1 drop of frankincense essential oil have a tightening effect that reduces wrinkles.
How To Use Baobab Oil On Hair
Baobab vegetable oil helps retain water, stimulate hair growth, and revitalize dull hair. To improve the quality of the hair, it fulfills its role as a bulwark against the harmful effects of pollution and UV rays. For curly and wavy hair, warm a few drops of this elixir of longevity in your hands and distribute them lightly on the ends of your washed and damp hair.
Lovers of straight hair, you can apply it to the entire length of your locks and go styling with your hair dryer. Know that it protects your mane from the excessive heat of these devices.
For consistent hair care, for example, baobab oil on dry hair applied as a mask overnight will deeply nourish the hair fiber once a month. Rinse out your treatment the next day.
Does Baobab Oil Make Hair Grow?
The oil acts as a conditioning and restructuring agent for the hair. It can be applied before or after shampooing. But it does not help to grow hair faster.
What Is The Price Of Baobab Oil?
You must choose an organic oil extracted by cold pressing, which retains its many properties. A 100 ml oil bottle normally costs 10 to 23 euros, depending on the brand.